Elections 2017 banner

2017 Election Results - Central Virginia

Results for contested elections in Central Virginia (Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Greene County, Nelson County, Fluvanna County)
This site brought to you by Virginia open data



Jump to...
Albemarle County Election Results
Local House of Delegates Election Results
Greene County Election Results
Nelson County Election Results
Fluvanna County Election Results

CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY

Member City Council (CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY) - 2 seats available

Precincts reporting (100%, 10 out of 10)
Nikuyah R. Walker with 7926 votes
Heather D. Hill with 7771 votes
---------------------------------
Amy J. Laufer with 7711 votes
Kenneth Wayne Jackson with 2188 votes
Paul Edward Long with 805 votes
John Edward Hall with 600 votes
Write In with 198 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


ALBEMARLE COUNTY

Member Board of Supervisors (SAMUEL MILLER DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 7 out of 7)
Liz A. Palmer with 4925 votes
John C. Lowry with 2314 votes
Write In with 14 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member School Board (RIO DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 6 out of 6)
Katrina E. Callsen with 4019 votes
Mary G. McIntyre with 2285 votes
Write In with 54 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member School Board (SAMUEL MILLER DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 7 out of 7)
Graham T. Paige with 4249 votes
Julian D. Waters with 2224 votes
Write In with 40 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


HOUSE OF DELEGATES

Member House of Delegates (025)

Precincts reporting (100%, 27 out of 27)
R. Steven "Steve" Landes with 17688 votes
Angela M. Lynn with 12783 votes
Write In with 39 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member House of Delegates (058)

Precincts reporting (100%, 30 out of 30)
Robert B. Bell III with 18652 votes
Kellen J. Squire with 11797 votes
Write In with 26 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member House of Delegates (059)

Precincts reporting (100%, 45 out of 45)
C. Matthew Fariss with 15758 votes
Tracy L. Carver with 8773 votes
David Wade Ball with 863 votes
Marcus T. Sutphin with 297 votes
Write In with 51 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


GREENE COUNTY

Commonwealth's Attorney (GREENE COUNTY)

Precincts reporting (100%, 6 out of 6)
Matthew D. Hardin with 2956 votes
Andrew L. Wilder with 2889 votes
Write In with 20 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member Board of Supervisors (MIDWAY DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 2 out of 2)
Marie C. Durrer with 867 votes
Jim F. Frydl with 858 votes
Write In with 11 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member Board of Supervisors (STANARDSVILLE DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 2 out of 2)
Bill B. Martin with 778 votes
J. Frank Morris with 634 votes
Write In with 13 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


NELSON COUNTY

Member Board of Supervisors (CENTRAL)

Precincts reporting (100%, 3 out of 3)
Ernie Q. Reed, Jr. with 949 votes
Shelby R. Bruguiere with 651 votes
Write In with 55 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member Board of Supervisors (EAST DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 3 out of 3)
Jesse Rutherford with 572 votes
Allen M. Hale with 490 votes
Write In with 5 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member Board of Supervisors (NORTH DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 2 out of 2)
T. D. "Tommy" Harvey with 729 votes
Justin M. Shimp with 422 votes
Ray H. Miles with 196 votes
Write In with 1 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


FLUVANNA COUNTY

Member Board of Supervisors (RIVANNA DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 2 out of 2)
Tony P. O'Brien with 1290 votes
Darrell R. Byers with 855 votes
Write In with 12 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race


Member School Board (RIVANNA DISTRICT)

Precincts reporting (100%, 2 out of 2)
Shirley S. Stewart with 1436 votes
Tyler M. Pieron with 685 votes
Write In with 22 votes
(refresh) | (top)

Local precinct results for this race